Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Hanover House

Created by Will Hiott on October 25th 2018, 8:02:45 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

This restored historic home was built between 1714 and 1716 by Paul de St. Julien, a French Huguenot (a French Protestant of the Reformed Church of France). Its original location was in Berkeley County, and in August 1941, it was dismantled and rebuilt on Clemson University's campus, saving the home from being submerged in the man-made lake, Lake Moultrie. The over 700-acre property plantation was named for English King George I, the former Elector of Hanover, who provided opportunities for Huguenots to flee persecution in France. The house moved to S.C. Botanical Garden in 1994, is open to the public for tours on the weekend; Hanover House is furnished with items dating to the 18th and 19th centuries. It was added to the National Register for Historic Places in 1970.

Share