Clio Logo

The Kansas City Research Center opened on the UMKC campus in 1980. Located in Newcomb Hall on the UMKC campus, this archive not only holds over 13,000 cubic feet of records, but also offers access to the archival holding of each of the archives in the University of Missouri system and the State Historical Society. Created in 1943 by the members of the University of Missouri system, the Western Historical Manuscript Collection is a system of history archives that preserve and share state and regional history. Guests at this archive can view and request archival records from other campuses and they will be delivered to the UMKC library for their use.

• The archives are located in Newcomb Hall on the UMKC Campus.
Homepage. Western Historical Manuscript Collection. Accessed August 27, 2014.  https://www.umsystem.edu/ums/aa/units-manuscripts/#