Initially completed in 1888, the Gothic Revival-style Main Building is St. Edward's University's architectural centerpiece. Originally it housed dormitories, a chapel, and classrooms. A fire nearly destroyed the limestone building in 1902, but it was rebuilt in 1903. It was added to the Register for Historic Places in 1973. Today, Main Building primarily serves as the home of administrative offices, including the Registrar and Admissions. An exterior refurbishment was completed in 2016.

• Main Building in the early twentieth century, after being rebuilt following a devastating fire in 1903.
  • In 2016, a major exterior refurbishment replaced Main Building's roof and windows, and restored its belfry.
  • Downtown Austin can be seen from Main Building's "hilltop" location.
    Downtown Austin can be seen from Main Building's "hilltop" location.