(ESPANOL TAMBIEN) Next to the Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, The Amigos of the Marlo Cuevas-Balandran Activity Center is a not for profit corporation formed in 2006 for the sole purpose of raising additional funds to insure the maintenance of the Marlo Cuevas-Balandran Activity Center. Additionally the organization is working to develop and implement cultural, educational activities, and events that benefit the Latino Community. Furthermore, The Marlo Cuevas-Balandran Activity Center holds famous mural paintings from the renowned Topeka artist Andy Valdivia including his famous painting, "Our History" and hosting their famous fiestas Mexicana meals. The Amigos have raised thousands of dollars since its inception in support of the Marlo Cuevas-Balandran Activity Center through various fundraising activities. Some of the key events are: Bunco City event food sales Knights of Columbus & School of Religion Craft Shows And other opportunities of events that come up Spanish Translation/Traducción en español Justo a lado de la parroquia Our Ldy of Guadalupe, El centro de actividades Marlo-Cuevas Balandran es una corporacion sin fines de lucro formado en el 2006 con el mero proposito de recaudar dinero para asegurar el mantenimiento del centro de actividades Marlo cuevas Balandran. en adición, la organización esta trabajando para desarrollar e implementar actividades culturales y educativos y eventos que benefician a la comunidad Latina. Ademas, el centro de actividades Marlon Cuevas Balandran guarda pinturas murales del renovado artista de Topeka Andy Valdivia incluyendo su famosa pintura "OurHistory". El centro ha recaudado miles de dólares desde su comienzo en apoyo al centro de actividades Marlo Cuevas Balandran a través de varias actividades de recaudación de fondos. Algunos de los eventos principales son las siguientes: Ventas de comida de la ciudad de Buncos, Caballeros de Colon y la escuela de religion y espectáculos de arte y otras oportunidades de eventos que surgen.

• Topeka Native Andy Valdivia stands in front of the large, colorful mural he painted in the basement of the Marlo Cuevas-Balandran Activity Center, 216 N.E Banner. The mural, titled "Our History", depicts the Mexican-Hispanic heritage of Our Lady of G