Hoping to impress seventeen-year-old Rosa Pelham, Samuel Taylor Suit constructed this elaborate castle in 1885. Suit was fifty-five years old at the time, and did not live to see the completion of the castle where Pelham later lived alone with the son she conceived with Suit prior to his death. Suit had a variety of careers under the stock market, distilling, stock management, railroads, and even politics. He was a very wealthy businessman, who also fought in the Civil War. Suit served in the Maryland Senate from 1873-1877, and also was the ambassador to England. After the Civil War Suit purchased huge amounts of land in Maryland, and that soon became his own town holding the name of Suitland. Suit owned a business as well in Suitland that sold brandies and whiskey, he was a fun, loving person according to sources. Samuel Suit's first wife passed away while giving birth to his first son. He soon got married again, and had a second child, a girl.

• Andrew Gosline stands on the roof of the historic Berkeley Castle, overlooking downtown Berkeley Springs.
Berkeley Springs, WV
    Andrew Gosline stands on the roof of the historic Berkeley Castle, overlooking downtown Berkeley Springs. Berkeley Springs, WV http://www.wvculture.org/goldenseal/winter11/Castle.html
  • Very old painting based on a photograph of the Berkeley Springs Castle. The castle had 13 rooms.
    Very old painting based on a photograph of the Berkeley Springs Castle. The castle had 13 rooms. Berkeley Springs, WV http://berkeleyspringscastle.org/castle/history.html?
  • This picture captures the very old town of Berkeley Springs, West Virginia. This is a picture of Fairfax Street.
Berkeley Spring, WV
    This picture captures the very old town of Berkeley Springs, West Virginia. This is a picture of Fairfax Street. Berkeley Spring, WV http://berkeleyspringscastle.org/castle/history.html?
  • The living room of the Berkeley Castle, based on the times of Rosa and Suit.
    The living room of the Berkeley Castle, based on the times of Rosa and Suit. Berkeley Springs, WV http://berkeleyspringscastle.org/castle/BerkeleySpringsCastle.html
  • This is a picture of Berkeley Springs Castle in the winter time.
    This is a picture of Berkeley Springs Castle in the winter time. Berkeley Springs, WV http://berkeleyspringscastle.org/castle/BerkeleySpringsCastle.html
  • This is a picture of the extravagent dining room within the Berkeley Springs Castle.
    This is a picture of the extravagent dining room within the Berkeley Springs Castle. Berkeley Springs, WV http://berkeleyspringscastle.org/castle/BerkeleySpringsCastle.html

At some point throughout the 1870s while he was still married, Suit met a girl named Rosa Pelham. Rosa was 17 years old, and was the daughter of Congressman Pelham of Alabama. Suit fell in love with the girl and was begging her to marry him, but she kept refusing. Suit did not see her again until five years later when he then again asked for her hand in marriage, and this time she accepted under one condition. Suit had to build Rosa a castle in the town of Bath, in which is the original name of Berkeley Springs. The afternoon of the day she accepted his proposal, they traveled to the location of the castle, and marked off where they were going to build it. Soon after, they bought the land, and were married as planned. Suit hired an American architect to help with the construction of the castle, his name was A.B. Mullett. He trusted Mullett to make his vision a reality. The castle foundation was soon laid in 1885.

German masons were hired to work on the castle, and they completed the work in 1891. The castle was then a reality, each stone hand cut. Unfortunately, Suit did not get to live to see the completed work. He left in his will that in order for his wife to keep the castle, she had to finish the work. So Rosa finished the castle, and got to keep her inheritance from her husband. She soon began to start throwing lavish parties, where hundreds of people attended in the Berkeley Springs Castle. People then started to expect that Rosa killed her husband Samuel Suit, but that rumor soon went away with the wind, and she continued to throw her parties in the beautiful castle.  She soon ran short of her high life style when her funds were depleted by the time she reached the age of 50. Her children had gone their separate ways, she was alone with an occasional visitor. She then unwelcomed her visitors to her castle, and would throw rocks at anyone who came near her home. She started to go insane, and Rosa eventually lost the castle.

The castle was up for sale at a public auction in 1909 and was purchased. She then moved to Idaho with her son after her stay at the castle was shortly over. Since that time the castle has been made into many things.From 1938 to 1954 Dr. Ward Keesecker used the castle for a summer camp for boys. Soon after in 1954, Walter Bird bought the extravagant home and turned it in to a museum for the public in which remained until 1999, then the castle's contents were sold. Soon, Andrew Gosline purchased the castle and brought it back to life by replicating the castle into times of Samuel and Rosa Suit. The castle is no longer open for tours, unfortunately, but is available for weddings, private corporation events, and fundraisers. This gorgeous castle was built from local stone, and has thirteen large rooms along with a basement dungeon. The hardwood flooring and stone fireplaces at each end of the Great Hall will take you right back to the times of Rosa Pelham. On the second floor of the castle, there is a paneled library, along with a staircase that leads to the rooftops of the parts of the castle. The balconies of the castle overlook Berkeley Springs giving an absolutely beautiful view of the town. Locals say that the castle holds ghostly activity, and people have seen four different ghosts including Rosa, Suit, a boyfriend of Rosa's, and a young girl. A gorgeous castle in the middle of a breath taking part of the state of West Virginia, what could be better?

Feather, Carl E. Berkeley Castle Living in a Landmark. West Virginia Division of Culture and History.2015. Accessed 10/01/2017. http://www.wvculture.org/goldenseal/winter11/Castle.html.

History Berkeley Castle. Berkeley Springs Castle A West Virginia and National Historic Site. Accessed 10/01/2017. http://berkeleyspringscastle.org/castle/history.html?.

Tales of History & Haunting at The Berkeley Castle. Weekend Adventures Magazine.1999. Accessed 10/01/2017. http://www.wamonline.com/fall1999/berkeleycastle.htm.