Home of the first owned and operated African-American Club offering day time sports and nighttime socials.

• Clubhouse
    Clubhouse

Much like any other golf course and country club in the 1930s you would see golfers, diners, and tennis players. The only difference was the fact that all the members were African-Americans.
Shady Rest was the first African-American owned/operated club offering day time sports and nighttime socials. There were other African-American owned/operated courses at this time; however Shady Rest was the first to offer other amenities associated with country club living.

Shady Rest is best known for its members Althea Gibson (the first African-American to win a Grand Slam tennis tournament) and John Shippen (the first American born Professional Golfer to enter the United States Open Championship). John Shippen served as the club pro and groundskeeper from 1931 until his retirement in 1960.

In 1964, after financial difficulties, the town of Scotch Plains took over Shady Rest and renamed it Scotch Hills Country Club. Scotch Hills Country Club remains open to this day; it is no longer a private club, it is open to everybody.