Clio Logo

This historic train depot was built by the former Gulf, Mobile and Ohio Railroad in 1911 to replace a station built in 1870. The city acquired it in 1995 and was restored by a joint effort of the Northport Historic Preservation Commission and the Black Warrior Model Railroad Association. It opened as a model railroad museum in 1999. Amtrak offers passenger service twice daily and Norfolk Southern Railway maintains an office in the building.

• Northport Train Depot
Shepherd, Scott. "Do You Know About The Northport Depot and Model Train Exhibit?" 953TheBear.com. July 13, 2016. http://953thebear.com/do-you-know-about-the-northport-depot-and-model-train-exhibit.

"Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL)." The Great American Train Stations. Accessed September 11, 2017. http://www.greatamericanstations.com/stations/tuscaloosa-al-tcl.