This statue of Ken Griffey Jr. was dedicated on April 13, 2017 outside Safeco Field. One of the most accomplished players to wear a Seattle Mariners uniform, Ken Griffey became the first player to be honored by the dedication of a bronze statue at the new ballpark. Ken Griffey Jr. nicknamed "The Kid" and is well-known in the baseball world for setting a single-season homerun record. He is also known for wearing his baseball backwards and for possessing what some have dubbed "the sweetest swing in baseball." Griffey hit a total of 630 homeruns in his 22-year baseball career, making him number six on the all-time homerun record. Of course, Seattle had to make the statue feature Griffey's famous one-handed swing finish- eyes up watching the ball fly and the end of the bat connecting from his hand to the ground.

• Bronze Statue of Ken Griffey Jr. was dedicated in 2017
    Bronze Statue of Ken Griffey Jr. was dedicated in 2017
  • Ken Griffey Jr. with his statue
    Ken Griffey Jr. with his statue

Ken Griffey Jr.  was born into a baseball family in Donora, Pennsylvania on November 21, 1969. His father played in the Major Leagues and Jr. followed the family profession, being drafted number one overall in the 1987 MLB draft by the Seattle Mariners. At just 19 years old, Griffey made his pro debut on April 3, 1989 against the Oakland Athletics where he recorded his first hit.

Nicknamed "The Kid," as a reference to his father and his infectious and youthful smile and persona, many baseball fans credit Griffey as having the :sweetest swing in baseball." Perhaps his most famous moment was when he and his father, Ken Griffey Sr., became the first ever father-son duo to hit back-to-back homeruns in a game. The event occurred on September 14, 1990, when the Seattle Mariners played the Anaheim Angels.

Griffey has been named to thirteen All-Star games with eleven of those honors being in consecutive years (1990-2000). He was a two-time American League MVP (1992, 1997), and was voted MVP of the entire Majors in 1997. Griffey won the American League Gold Glove award in ten consecutive seasons (1990-1999). From 1991-1999 he was awarded with the Silver Slugger award a total of seven times.

The vast majority of Griffey's awards were won during the years that he played with the Seattle Mariners, and he is considered one of, if not the best, to don a Mariners uniform. Late in his career, Griffey spent time playing for the Chicago White Sox, Toronto Blue Jays, and the Cincinnati Reds.

Ken Griffey Jr.'s was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2016 with a record breaking 99.3% vote percentage (437/440). There was some controversy involved when as many expected Griffey to be the first inductee to be unanimously voted for by all 440 members of the committee. Griffey currently ranks 6th on the all-time homerun list with 630 career homeruns.

Ken Griffey Stats. (n.d.). Retrieved July 02, 2017, from http://www.baseball-reference.com/players/g/griffke02.shtml
Johns, G. (2017, April 13). Mariners reveal Ken Griffey Jr. statue. Retrieved July 02, 2017, from http://m.mlb.com/news/article/224110202/mariners-reveal-ken-griffey-jr-statue/