Located in the Henry Stifel Schrader Environmental Education Center, a building constructed of recycled materials, this educational center is dedicated to the study of environmental issues. The center is a part of the Oglebay Institute and located within Oglebay Resort. One of the main goals of the SEEC is to help foster healthy and sustainable relationships with nature.

• Schrader Environmental Education Center
    Schrader Environmental Education Center
  • Photo of the SEEC's building from the Oglebay website.
    Photo of the SEEC's building from the Oglebay website.

The Schrader Environmental Education Center’s building was constructed from 97% recycled materials. Some of these materials include newspapers from Wheeling, plastic bottles, large tires, and aluminum cans. The Schrader Center’s design showcases “Green Architecture” and is an example of sustainable living. The SEEC is a part of the Oglebay Institute which was founded in 1930. The institute funds and advocates for projects surrounding the arts and nature.

The center is a popular destination for Oglebay guests as well as local students through field trips and offers classes, camping, and other events to both students and adults. The SEEC features the Corson Wildflower and Butterfly Gard, the Earth Trek Exhibit Hall, and several other popular exhibits throughout the year. They also run temporary exhibits that feature a variety of nature-related topics.

About. Schrader Environmental Education Center. Accessed February 16, 2019. https://schradercenter.wordpress.com/about/.

Oglebay Institute. The City of Wheeling, WV. Accessed February 16, 2019. https://www.wheelingwv.gov/directory/Parks-Recreation/oglebay-institute.