Clio Logo

Located at the intersection of Lee and Main streets in Blacksburg, Virginia is a historic structure dating back to 1847. Originally a Presbyterian church, it is the oldest surviving building on Main Street. The majority of the town's early residences were Presbyterians or Methodists. Congregations from these denominations built a number of churches in Blacksburg, including this example which was shared by both. Built of brick for a cost of $1,500, there were once two entrances (one for men and another for women). Today, the building houses a restaurant which serves Baja-style Mexican cuisine and cocktails.

• Cabo Fish Taco at the north corner of Lee and Main

"Blacksburg Historic District Contributing Structures List". Town of Blacksburg, VA.

"The Sixteen Squares of Blacksburg". YouTube. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zB1zBWt4KVw, published by the Town of Blacksburg, VA, http://tobweb.org/WalkingTour/.

"National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Blacksburg Historic District". Virginia Department of Historic Resources. December 1990. Accessed February 28, 2017.http://www.dhr.Virginia.gov/registers/Counties/Montgomery/150-0108_Blacksburg_Historic_District_1991...

South Main Street, Blacksburg, Virginia; image by Steve Tatum via Flickr 2.0 Creative Commons, http://www.flickr.com/photos/setatum/6891297170.