Dr. Naret immigrated to the United States from France in 1815 after the death of both of his parents, to live with his uncle in Gallipolis, Ohio. After meeting his wife, he purchased land from a Frenchman and moved to Buffalo, Virginia. Now known as Buffalo, West Virginia. After some time in Buffalo, Dr. Naret and his wife donated the land in which the Buffalo Academy was later founded upon. During the time of the Civil War, Dr. Naret was Adjutant General for the 181st Militia from Putnam County. After the war, Dr. Naret continued his practice until his death on April 27th, 1875.

• The Naret House
    The Naret House

Dr. Edwarad Naret was born on August 20th, 1809 in France. After his mother's death in 1812 and followed by the death of his father in 1815, Edward was brought to the United States to live with his maternal uncle Jean-Pierre Romain in Gallipolis, Ohio. Later Edward Naret attended and received his doctorate of medicine from the University of Pennsylvania in 1831. He opened and started his practice in Gallipolis, Ohio until he met and married his first wife in 1843. His first wife, Henrietta Pitrat, was the daughter of Antoine Pitrat that at the time lived in Putnam County, Buffalo, Virginia. Naret and Pitrat had four children named Charles C. Mrs. Julia N. Beard, Edward, and Charlotte R.

The story goes that Dr. Naret purchased land in Buffalo, Virginia from a Frenchman he met in Philadelphia while traveling. He purchased the land and moved to Buffalo with his wife to continue his practice. Dr. Naret and his wife are remembered in Buffalo not only as of the doctor in town. They are also a big part of history in Buffalo that would have left a different landscape if not for them.

Doctor Naret and his wife, donated land to the town of Buffalo to have an academy constructed. It is this piece of property that the Buffalo Academy would be founded upon on March 16th, 1849. The land was donated on a provision that when the land was no longer being used as a school, the property would be reverted to their heirs. Naret also donated the clay from bricks that built the academy. The Buffalo Academy was used and flourished until the Civil War broke out and it had to be closed. During the time of the Civil War, Dr. Naret was Adjutant General for the 181st Militia from Putnam County, Virginia (Now West Virginia).

Dr. Naret's first wife Henrietta died in Buffalo in 1862 surrounded by him and their children. He continued his practice in medicine and met his second wife, Rhoda F. Frazier, on April 7th, 1869 in Putnam County. They raised a second family. His four children with Frazier were named Mary, Barbara, William, and Edward. Dr. Naret continued his practice until his death on April 27th, 1875. He died at age 73 and his burial place has not been found. The family records show that "He was buried on the farm at Buffalo, behind the house."

Young, Susie Null. "Pitrat-Naret Familes From France to Buffalo." , 1-6.

Private Interview with Local Town Historians, 2/12/2017

Allen, Frank M. History of Fayette County, Ohio: Her People, Industries and Institutions. Fayette County, WV. B. F. Bowen, Incorporated,, 1914.

Butcher, Bernard L. . Genealogical and Personal History of the Upper Monongahela Valley, West Virginia. Baltimore, Maryland. Genealogical Publishing Com, 2001.

Youngs, Peggy. Dr. Edward Naret, Accessed December 15th 2019. http://www.galliagenealogy.org/French500/Naret.htm.