Established in 1869, Adas Israel Congregation is Washington D.C.'s oldest conservative Jewish congregation. It is a vibrant, diverse community that is active in social issues and many members are leaders of local community organizations. Several prominent American and foreign leaders have addressed the congregation including Martin Luther King, the Dalai Lama, Golda Meir, and Presidents Obama, Nixon, and Kennedy. This is the congregation's third location. The first one is now the Lillian & Albert Small Jewish Museum, which was built in 1876. The second synagogue, now the non-denominational and non-membership Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, was built in 1908 and was the congregation's home until 1951, when the present building opened.

• Adas Israel Congregation, founded in 1969, is the largest conservative synagogue in Washington D.C.
    Adas Israel Congregation, founded in 1969, is the largest conservative synagogue in Washington D.C.
  • View of the sanctuary
    View of the sanctuary
"Our History and Values." Adas Israel Congregation. Accessed February 8, 2017. http://adasisrael.org/about-us/our-history-vision.