Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Walking Tour.

Founder's Hall at Girard College

Created by Girard College on January 3rd 2017, 6:17:57 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Founder’s Hall at Girard College is considered by many to be the greatest example of Greek revival architecture in the United States. This imposing structure was built over the course of fourteen years (1833-1847) after banking magnate, Stephen Girard, who died in 1831, stipulated its creation in his will. The building was designed by American architect Thomas Ustick Walter, to Girard’s exacting specifications. At the time of its completion, Founders Hall was the second most expensive building in the country, behind only the U.S. Capitol Building. The campus building initially served as the college’s main classroom building. Today, Founder's Hall is home to a museum and archive as well as event space. The building was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1969.

Share