Clio Logo

The W. H. Over Museum is a cultural and natural history museum located on the University of South Dakota-Vermillion campus. Originally founded in 1883 but not opened to the public until 1913, the museum houses and displays a wide variety of items and artifacts. These include Native American artifacts, rock, mineral and fossil specimens, photographs, artwork, hand tools, wagons, and furniture. Exhibits include a bison display, a Lakota camp, a rural school exhibit, and a shotgun and rifle collection. The museum is named after William Henry Over, a former curator of the museum and the state's first published archaeologist and collector of natural, cultural, and historical artifacts.

• The W. H. Over Museum
"About Us." W. H. Over Museum. Accessed December 13, 2016. http://whovermuseum.org/wh_over_website_12-18-2012_002.htm.

Wetzel, Zach. "The Art of Vermillion: W.H. Over Museum." Vermillion Plain Talk. Friday, February 20, 2015. http://www.plaintalk.net/local_news/article_b9089000-b91d-11e4-aa5c-cb6187ced12c.html.