Clio Logo
The Anderson County Museum is home to 12,000 square feet of exhibit galleries that honor the history of Anderson County, South Carolina. The museum features the Fred Whitten Gallery, along with 13 permanent exhibits, a temporary exhibits gallery, and multiple changing galleries that focus on all aspects of South Carolina’s past. These exhibits are home to 20,000 artifacts and the museum’s Reading and Research Room, which holds 1,600 volumes and 2,000 photos.

View inside museum

View inside museum

The Anderson County Museum

The museum hosts several programs and tours for kids, families, schools, and communities. Current featured exhibits include South Carolina National Heritage Corridor, Anderson County Far, Buena Vista Park, Keep the Home Fires Burning, By the Book, Called to Worship, Turbines to Textiles, Hall of Fame, and Livery Stable.
"About Us." Anderson County Museum. Accessed August 10, 2015. http://andersoncountymuseum.org/about-us.html.