Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

Included in Harpers Ferry National Historical Park is 56 acres of what used to be the 277-acre farm of Daniel Moler. The farm was named “Prospect Hill Farm” and Moler likely farmed wheat, rye, and corn like the surrounding farmers. Moler’s farm included a portion of Schoolhouse Ridge, named for a small stone schoolhouse that stood near the Turnpike, and extended across Bloomery Road to Bolivar Heights. On September 14-15, 1862, during Confederate General Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson’s attack on Harpers Ferry, Moler’s farm was in the middle of fighting between the opposing battlelines along Schoolhouse Ridge and Bolivar Heights. The land was used for agricultural purposes until the 1990s when the Civil War Trust (now the American Battlefield Trust) was able to purchase the land and deed it to Harpers Ferry National Historical Park to preserve the battlefield land.

Bolivar Heights/Schoolhouse Ridge Skirmish Site

Cloud, Sky, Plant, Natural landscape

Plant, Ecoregion, Sky, Tree

American Battlefield Trust's map of the Battle of Harpers Ferry with the School House Ridge property (colored blue) highlighted.

Ecoregion, World, Map, Font

October 1862 map of Jefferson County showing the Daniel Moler property at the center top