Clio Logo

Built in 1822, this historic home is particularly notable for its well-preserved Federal-era architecture. Over the years, the building was renovated numerous times but retains its historic integrity and as a result, on December 5th, 2001, Spring Hill Farm was added to the Virginia Landmark Register. On November 22nd, 2002, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

• The historic home in 2012.

The land of Spring Hill Farm is recorded to have been owned as early as the 1700s, beginning with the Alexander family, for whom Alexandria would be named in 1749. The land would eventually be purchased by William Swink, Sr. in 1808. Though the Swink family owned and operated the land, it was not until 1822 that they built the farmhouse that stands on the property currently. At some point around 1850, records indicate that Swink also made a rear wing addition to the family home. The Swinks would go on to own the property until it was purchased in 1869 by Daniel Alvord. The Alvord family then owned and operated the property for the rest of the 1800s, until it was bought in the 1920s by the Don Beyer family.

By 1971, the Peter Andrews family had acquired the rights to the land, and in 1972, Peter contracted preservationist Orin Bullock to restore the house replace the renovations that had been made to the home in 1850. On December 5th, 2001, it was designated on the Virginia Landmark Register, and on November 22nd, 2002, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places. As of 2002, Spring Hill Farms is no longer an active farm, but it is under jurisdiction to be a preserved site.

National Register of Historic Places. Spring Hill Farm. November 22, 2002. Accessed August 16, 2016. http://www.dhr.Virginia.gov/registers/Counties/Fairfax/029-0035_Spring_Hill_Farm_2002_Final_Nomination.pdf