Clio Logo

Fort Mitchell, an important post of the Creek War of 1813-1814, was built in what is now Russell County, Alabama, by troops under the command of General John Floyd. It was built overlooking the Chattahoochee River. Originally built in 1813 as General Floyd was on his way to Autossee. Autossee was an important Creek village along the Tallapoosa River. Fort Mitchell provided sanctuary for Floyd's men during the Creek War. Additionally, during the War of 1812, Fort Mitchell served as a launching point of one of the last marches of the war. Fort Mitchell also played a role in the First Seminole War. The original fort was replaced by a smaller fort in the 1820s. It was utilized during the Creek War of 1836. It became the starting point of the Creek Trail of Tears. Andrew Jackson had fought many Creeks during the Creek War of 1813-1814. As president Jackson forced the Creek off of their native land. The Trail of Tears is one of the most hideous events in American history.

• A reconstructed stockade that was built on the original site of the original outpost.
"Fort Mitchell Historic Site," Explore Southern History, March 12, 2013, ( accessed August 12, 2016), http://www.exploresouthernhistory.com/fortmitchell1.html