Clio Logo

The Emlen Physick Estate is one of the grandest homes in Cape May. It was built in 1879 by Emlen Physick and designed by architect Frank Furness in the Stick Style. Interesting features include upside-down chimneys and the stick-like brackets on the porch, which wraps around two sides of the home. Inside, the Victorian interior has remained largely intact and many of the original Physick family furnishings are still on display. The estate is managed by the Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts and Humanities, which formed in 1970 to save the house from demolition. Also on the estate are the carriage house and an art gallery.

• The Emlen Physick Estate
  • View of one of the rooms

Emlen Physick came from a wealthy family in Philadelphia. He trained as a doctor but not practice. Instead, he was a gentleman farmer, owning two tenant farms and keeping livestock. He also was involved in real estate. He never married.