Founded in 1959, Madeline Island Museum is dedicated to preserving the island's maritime history. It is comprised of four conjoined historic log buildings (all moved to the site) and a new modern building. One of the log structures is the only remaining building of the American Fur Company, which once had a strong presence in La Pointe. Another of the log buildings is La Pointe's old jail. A recreated sailor's home and an old Scandinavian barn are the other two log structures. The modern building offers changing exhibits and has an auditorium and collection space. A recreated stockade represents French fortified structures built in the 17th and 18th centuries. Also on the grounds are two fog horns and bell, anchors, and a propeller.

• Madeline Island Museum
    Madeline Island Museum