This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Sleepy Hollow Cemetery

Created by FYS (Marshall University) on November 14th 2015, 9:50:32 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Sleepy Hollow Cemetery (originally called "Tarrytown Cemetery") was founded in 1849, after Washington Irving and Captain Jacob Storm noted the need for additional burial space in the growing communities of Tarrytown and Beekmantown (now Sleepy Hollow). The cemetery occupies a long rectangular plot of 85 acres, and contains approximately 45,000 graves as well as a new mausoleum. The cemetery is where Washington Irving himself is buried, as well as numerous other famous folks. Visitors continue to flock to the cemetery for walking tours and tales of the region's both historical and literary history. As a functioning cemetery for over 150 years, Sleepy Hollow Cemetery serves as the final resting place for dozens of influential members of the community, and is listed on both the New York State and the National Registers of Historic Places.

Share