Fort Hartsuff State Historical Park

This is a contributing entry for Fort Hartsuff State Historical Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
This large two-story duplex housed the post surgeon, the two lieutenants, their families (if married), personal cooks, and servants. Military protocol at the time dictated a distinct separation between officers and enlisted men, with the enlisted men not even permitted to speak to an officer without permission. Visiting officers and dignitaries stayed here while visiting.

Grand Parlor

Grand Parlor

Grand Parlor

Grand Parlor

Dining Room

Dining Room

Officer's Quarters

Officer's Quarters

Living Room

Living Room

Officer's Quarters

Officer's Quarters

Officer's Quarters

Officer's Quarters

Dining Room

Dining Room

This large two-story duplex housed the post surgeon, the two lieutenants, their families (if married), personal cooks and servants. Military protocol at the time dictated a distinct separation between officers and enlisted men, with the enlisted men not even permitted to speak to an officer without permission. The special status of the officers accounts for the relative luxury of these quarters. They were the sites of many social gatherings, and it was there that visiting officers and dignitaries stayed while visiting Fort Hartsuff. On a special note, one of the servants who lived in the officer’s quarters later married an enlisted veteran of the Battle of the Rosebud. In one of the upstairs bedrooms you will find a display dedicated to her family and containing her wedding china.

Domeier, Jim. "The Guide to Hartsuff (1874-1881)." . .