Fort Hartsuff State Historical Park

This is a contributing entry for Fort Hartsuff State Historical Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The post headquarters was the administrative nerve center for the daily activities at the fort. The Commanding Officer, Adjutant, Commissary Sergeant, and Quartermaster each had an office in the building. It was there that duty rosters, orders, requisitions, and the like were written. The post headquarters now houses the park office and gift shop. A film on the history of Fort Hartsuff is available for viewing.

Post Headquarters Gift Shop

Post Headquarters office

Post Headquarters

Post Headquarters

Post Headquarters

Post Headquarters

Post Headquarters

Post Headquarters

Office in Post Headquartes

The post headquarters was the administrative nerve center for the daily activities at the fort. The Commanding Officer, Adjutant, Commissary Sergeant and Quartermaster each had an office in the building. It was there that duty rosters, orders, requisitions and the like were written. Copies of all official documents sent to the Department of the Platte Headquarters in Omaha were kept here. Likewise all orders and documents coming from Omaha were received here. The mail also came to this building.The post headquarters now houses the park office and gift shop. A film on the history of Fort Hartsuff is available for viewing.

Domeier, Jim . "The Guide to Fort Hartsuff (1874-1881)." . .