Clio Logo

South Carolina’s Andrew Jackson State Park is a beautifully scenic and historic combination of history, art, nature and community. This 360 acre park features living history programs, the Andrew Jackson Museum, which highlights his childhood during the Revolutionary War in the South Carolina backcountry, and a birthday celebration in March that honors this past president. In addition, the park is also home to an 18th century replica schoolhouse, campground and picnic facilities, a fishing lake, an herb garden, an orchard, and trails. Visitors can take a self-guided tour of the park and schoolhouse. At the center of the park is an equestrian statue of Andrew Jackson designed by Anna Hyatt Huntington that honors Jackson and his life in South Carolina from 1767-1784.

• This statue by Anna Hyatt Huntington is titled Andrew Jackson, A Boy of the Waxhaws," and can be found near the entrance of the park.