Clio Logo

The Anchorage was built in 1776 and was home to the family of William Elliott, a leading member of the community and a representative to the colonial assembly. Elliott's grandson, William Elliott III, was also a politician and planter and owned the home in the late antebellum period. During the Civil War, Beaufort was captured and occupied by the Union and the house was used as a hospital. Today, the historic plantation home is operated as an upscale bed and breakfast.

• Home to three generations of the Elliot family before the Civil War, this former plantation is now a bed and breakfast.
  • The estate fell into disrepair but was restored by Rear Admiral Lester Beardslee, who purchased the home in 1891 and lived here while he commanded the Port Royal Naval Station.