Established in 1984 as Center for Fine Arts in 1984, Pérez Art Museum Miami (PAMM) offers collections that reflect the diverse population of southern Florida. The museum's collection of 1300 works feature Floridian artists as well as the works of Caribbean and South American artists. The museum changed its name to the Miami Art Museum in 1996 to reflect the institutions growing collection and exhibition spaces. Following a gift of $40 million in artwork and cash from Jorge M. Pérez, the museum was renamed Pérez Art Museum Miami.

• The Pérez Art Museum Miami was founded in 1984.
    The Pérez Art Museum Miami was founded in 1984.
  • Thursday night outdoor Nguzunguzu concerts
    Thursday night outdoor Nguzunguzu concerts

Pérez Art Museum Miami was originally founded as the Center for Fine Arts in 1984 and was strictly an exhibiting organization with no collection of its own. In 1996, as part of an institution-wide reorganization, the museum was renamed Miami Art Museum and dedicated itself to collecting and exhibiting international art of the 20th and 21st centuries with a special emphasis on art of the Americas.

Since that time, the museum's collection has grown steadily and now comprises more than 1,300 works across a range of media. The new Pérez Art Museum Miami in downtown Miami’s Museum Park strengthens the Museum’s role as a vital cultural and educational center. The galleries include special exhibitions in order to provide space to showcase the museum’s collection as well as works on loan.

"About." Pérez Art Museum Miami. Accessed May 31, 2015. http://www.pamm.org/about.. .