The Pennsylvania Avenue Historic District consists of six historical home sites. Four of the homes are still standing, however two have been demolished. This once affluent area demonstrates the height of East St. Louis's wealth, as well as significant decline.

• Pennsylvania Avenue Historic District
    Pennsylvania Avenue Historic District

The six home sites that comprise the Pennsylvania Avenue Historic District allude to the significant wealth that once existed within East St. Louis.

Today, only one of the homes is occupied, and it is by a historical museum. The remaining homes remain empty. While only six properties, four still standing, two demolished, are considered within the historic district, there was once an entire neighborhood of similarly grand homes and properties, all of which have since been demolished.

Each home demonstrates an important architectural style. In 1979 the remaining buildings were entered onto the National Register of Historic Places Registry.