Clio Logo
Majestic Theatre was built in East St. Louis in 1928. At the time it was a highly acclaimed theatre, with innovative advances that were unlike other theatres in the city. The theatre closed in 1960, and remains closed today.

Majestic Theatre Exterior

Majestic Theatre Interior

Majestic Theatre Historical

The Majestic Theature was developed by the Boller brothers, known around the country for their architecture skills and prominence in theatre building. The theatre drew significant attention when it was built, attracting celebrities and wealthy locals to it's opening.

The building boasted significant advancements over the previous East St. Louis theatre, while had burnt down several years prior. The Majestic was the first Southern Illinois theatre to have an air conditioning system, and the first to show movies with sound.

The theatre has been empty since its 1960s closing. Since then it has fallen into a serious state of disrepair. In 1985 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.