The Harriet Tubman Home for the Aged is one of the properties in New York associated with Harriet Tubman’s life. It is located in Auburn, New York near her home; The Harriet Tubman Residence, and her church; the Thompson A.M.E. Zion Church. The Home for the Aged was established in 1908 from her dream of establishing home for elderly people.

• Harriet Tubman Home for the Aged
    Harriet Tubman Home for the Aged

Harriet Tubman was born into slavery in Maryland and gained her freedom in 1849 when she escaped to Philadelphia. From then she saved her money and began bringing her family members and nearly 300 other people to freedom by guiding them to the north. During the Civil War she worked as a nurse, Union spy, and cook, and organized raids and liberated hundreds more people guiding them to freedom.

After the Civil War, Harriet Tubman dedicated her life to helping former slaves. After contracting land from the governor of Auburn at the time, William H. Steward, she moved into a house on the land and became active in the A.M.E. Zion Church. In 1896, she purchased 25 acres connected to the property that she already own, on which the building which would be her House for the Aged was located. This is where Harriet stayed when her health deteriorated and where she died in 1913.

The three properties were added to the list of National Historic Places and designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1974. Her home and the Home for the Aged are both owned by the Thompson A.M.E. Zion Church today. The Home for the Aged is only open today to the public by appointment.

“Harriet Tubman Home for the Aged,” National Park Service, Accessed May 6, 2015. http://www.nps.gov/nr/travel/underground/ny1.htm.