Trump-Lilly Farm

This is a contributing entry for Trump-Lilly Farm and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The haybarn stored hay and other feed for the livestock. There was also room to shelter additional sheep or other livestock that would not fit in the stable during the winter.

The haybarn.

Sky, Plant, Wood, Tree

Historic American Buildings Survey photo of the structure.

Building, Plant, Wood, Tree

Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV, Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 2nd 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos?st=gallery&c=160.

Trump-Lilly Farm Walking Tour, National Park Service. September 24th 2020. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“The hay barn.” National Park Service. Accessed June 3rd 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=43.