Trump-Lilly Farm

This is a contributing entry for Trump-Lilly Farm and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The wash house was built on the property later than most buildings, as construction was completed circa 1948. The springhouse was originally where the family went to do laundry but the wash house replaced it once electricity was run to the homestead. An electric wringer type washing machine was used in this building. A number two wash tub — effectively a large galvanized metal bucket — was also placed in the wash house for personal bathing. Much of the building’s siding was replaced by the National Park Service.

The wash house.

Plant, Building, Leaf, Natural landscape

Historic American Buildings Survey photo of the structure. This picture was taken before the National Park Service restored the building.

Wood, Tree, Building, Outhouse

A number two wash tub, such as this antique example from Wheeling, WV, was used in the wash house for personal bathing.

Automotive tire, Motor vehicle, Wood, Grave

McGowan, Leigh. Trump-Lilly Farm, National Register of Historic Places. January 31st 1990. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/raleigh/90001640.pdf.

Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV, Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 2nd 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos?st=gallery&c=160.

Trump-Lilly Farm, National Park Service. January 26th 2021. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm.htm.

Trump-Lilly Farm Walking Tour, National Park Service. September 24th 2020. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

McLaughlin, Louise. “The Washhouse.” National Park Service. Accessed June 3rd 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=22.A number two wash tub, such as this example from Wheeling, WV, was used in the wash house for personal bathing.