Trump-Lilly Farm

This is a contributing entry for Trump-Lilly Farm and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The meat shed was constructed around 1920. As the name suggests, it was used to store meat for the winter when food was harder to come by. Hogs were butchered and then cut into hams and bacon before being heavily salted for preservation. In addition to meat, this shed was also used to store flour and cornmeal, while the raw grains were stored in the granary. As it is a smaller building, the meat shed utilizes horizontal board construction rather than full logs.

The meat shed.

Plant, Door, Building, Wood

Historic American Buildings Survey photo of the structure.

Black, Sky, Wood, Door

The rear of the building.

Plant, Building, Wood, Land lot

McGowan, Leigh. Trump-Lilly Farm, National Register of Historic Places. January 31st 1990. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/raleigh/90001640.pdf.

Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV, Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 2nd 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos?st=gallery&c=160.

Trump-Lilly Farm Walking Tour, National Park Service. September 24th 2020. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

McLaughlin, Louise “The Meat Shed.” National Park Service. Accessed June 3rd 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/trump-lilly-farm-walking-tour.htm.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=18.

“Trump-Lilly Farm, Hinton, Summers County, WV.” Historic American Buildings Survey. Accessed June 3rd, 2021. https://www.loc.gov/resource/hhh.wv0531.photos/?sp=19.