Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Trump-Lilly Farm

Created by Iain MacKay on June 3rd 2021, 8:38:51 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Trump-Lilly Farm is a quintessential example of subsistence farming in West Virginia. The farm is named for two families that occupied the homestead between 1888 and the latter half of the twentieth century. Life was difficult on the farm. The families grew crops, raised animals, hunted local game, and foraged whatever they could. Almost all of the buildings erected to serve the farm are still standing in their original condition, a contrast to many other farm buildings in Appalachia, which were demolished or modernized. This property is now owned by the National Park Service, which has stabilized and preserved the buildings and grounds as a space to visit and see what frontier life was like.

Share