Hidden History Tour of the University of Maine

This is a contributing entry for Hidden History Tour of the University of Maine and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Female students were not admitted to the university during the institution's first 5 years, and continued to face other limits imposed on their educational experience, from where they lived to what majors were considered suitable. There was absolutely no housing on campus for female students for the first half century until Balentine Hall opened, named for Elizabeth Abbott Balentine, the first female staff member at UMaine. Read the backstory below for more on these remarkable women.

Louise Hammond Ramsdell, first female graduate of the University of Maine

Forehead, Face, Chin, Eyebrow

Percia Vinal, first female graduate student at the University of Maine

Forehead, Lip, Outerwear, Eyebrow

Elizabeth Abbott Balentine, first female staff member and namesake of Balentine Hall

Forehead, Hair, Chin, Eyebrow

Room 104 of the girls dorm Balentine Hall, pictured in the late 1920s.

Picture frame, Table, Property, Furniture

Entrance to campus in the 1890s. Note the station stop for the electric trolley. Early students living off campus could commute from the surrounding area.

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Nature

Female students were not initially admitted to the University of Maine, then known as Maine State College of Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts, when the doors finally opened in 1868. A law to make the college coeducational was eventually passed in February of 1872. Louise Hammond Ramsdell of Atkinson, Maine, was admitted as the first female student later that year, admitted with junior standing, and graduating in 1874. Percia Vinal became the first woman to earn a graduate degree in 1882.

Their admittance as students does not mean that their educational experience was equal though. It was not until nearly fifty years after the school’s founding that the first official female dorm would open in 1914, named for Elizabeth Abbott Balentine, the first female staff member at UMaine. Prior to that, female students had to live in chaperoned boarding houses, or take the train in from small towns along the Maine Central Railroad, or Bangor-Orono-Old Town electric trolley. Did you know that an electric trolley came right to campus!? Check out the image of the station in the attached photos.

Even once women were granted admission and given housing on campus, there were often still numerous restrictions put upon their movement and activities.

Nowadays women make up 51% of the student body.

University of Maine, Office of Student Records, "Catalogue of the Maine State College of Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts, 1872-3" (1872). General University of Maine Publications. 16.

University of Maine, Office of Student Records, "Catalog of the University of Maine, 1914-1915" (1914). General University of Maine Publications. 9.

University of Maine, "University of Maine 1865 - 1940: Seventy-fifth Founders' Day Anniversary" (1940). General University of Maine Publications. 36.

University of Maine Photo Archives, Fogler Library Special Collections, University of Maine