Clarksburg History Museum

This is a contributing entry for Clarksburg History Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The museum’s fossil room is curated by the West Virginia Fossil Club. The room contains a large number of fossilized specimens, almost all of which come from West Virginia. Items in the collection include fossilized flora, fauna, gems, and minerals. Displays are updated and expanded through the fossil club’s ongoing expeditions and fossil-finding ventures. Some highlights of the room include lepidodendron fossils, a type of tree that existed from 359 to 2 million years ago; fossil coral examples, West Virginia’s state gem; and information about the giant ground sloth, a large animal that is also West Virginia’s state fossil. Learn more about all these items in the audio entry from Sue Hurst, president of the West Virginia Fossil Club.

The Fossil Room.

Property, Interior design, Floor, Flooring

Lepidodendron fossils.

Organism, Wood, Font, Artifact

Fossil coral, West Virginia’s state gem.

Bedrock, Artifact, Gadget, Wood

Information about the giant ground sloth.

Vertebrate, Blue, Human, Organism

Personal interview with Sue Hurst, president of the West Virginia Fossil Club. Conducted by Iain MacKay. March 2nd, 2021.

MacKay, Iain. 2021. Courtesy of author.