Clarksburg History Museum

This is a contributing entry for Clarksburg History Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
This collection of items was donated by the Robinson Grand Theater, a nearby historic entertainment venue. The theater opened in 1913 and was rebuilt and renovated several times over the years. The most recent renovation from 2014 to 2018 preserved a number of items related to movie projection and stage productions. Other objects include historic cash registers which dispensed correct change using an analog system. There is also information about Madge Stout Douds, one of the most significant figures connected to the history of the theater. In this entry’s audio clip, listen to the theater’s executive director, Ryan Tolley, as he discusses some of the items on display and how they relate to the theater’s rich history.

Historic photo of the Robinson Grand Theater.

Building, Photograph, White, Architecture

The museum’s collection of theater objects.

Picture frame, Building, Lighting, Interior design

A vintage cash register with a mechanical system to dispense change.

Electronic instrument, Table, Musical instrument accessory, Musical instrument

Ca. 1930s film projector.

Picture frame, Floor, Flooring, Gas

A carbon arc projector.

Wheel, Tire, White, Black

Madge Stout Douds, a major figure in the Robinson’s history.

Brown, Picture frame, Product, Oval

More items from the theater.

Office supplies, Cosmetics, Wood, Material property

History. Robinson Grand Performing Arts Center. Accessed March 5th, 2021. http://www.therobinsongrand.com/historycontinued.

Personal interview with Michael Spatafore, museum president. Conducted by Iain MacKay. March 2nd, 2021.

Personal interview with Ryan Tolley, Robinson Center for the Performing Arts Executive Director. Conducted by Iain MacKay. March 2nd, 2021.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Robinson Grand Performing Arts Center. Accessed March 5th, 2021. https://www.therobinsongrand.com/history-more.

MacKay, Iain. 2021. Courtesy of author.