In 1998, a historical treasure hidden within the hills of the palisades on the banks of the Kentucky River was introduced by The Winchester-Clark County Tourism Commission. The remnants of a Civil War earthen work fortification that over looked the Kentucky River at Boonesboro. Come and visit Remains of Civil War Fort at Boonesboro embark on scenic nature trail on a road that was constructed and once used by Union Soldiers.

•  Little remains of the earthen fort built by the Union Army to defend the Kentucky River from advancing Confederate Troops.
  • Capt. Thomas B. Brooks was an engineer officer with Co. A, 1st New York Engineers and this is his original design for the Fort at Clays Ferry.
  •  Today’s view of the Kentucky River
    Today’s view of the Kentucky River
  • Today’s view of the Kentucky River
  • (October 2008) Sign at site of Civil War Fort at Boonesboro
    (October 2008) Sign at site of Civil War Fort at Boonesboro
  • (October 2008) One of the murals in the parking lot
    (October 2008) One of the murals in the parking lot
  • (October 2008) Another parking lot mural
    (October 2008) Another parking lot mural

The Union troops began building this fort in 1863 in order to defend the Kentucky River and the ferry.  What makes this unique is that it was one of the forts that was built by African-American soldiers.  They placed rock walls along the river to keep the Confederates out while they built the fort.

This strategy did not work, however.  Confederate soldiers managed to cross the river, climb over the walls, and attack the fort.  It put a halt to the building of the fort.  The remains can still be visited today, and visitors can walk along the same path as the Union soldiers walked when they were building the fort.

After the fall of this fort, they built one a little further down the road called Fort Boonesborough.  This ones remains still stand and can be visited also.