Four Mile Historic Park

This is a contributing entry for Four Mile Historic Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The offices of Four Mile Historic Park have been in many different places over the years, including inside the Bee House and even inside the Four Mile House itself. The twenty-first century has brought many changes to the Park, including a new welcome center and entrance for Park visitors.

Wall Timeline

Wall Timeline

Grant Family Education Center from inside the Park

Grant Family Education Center from the parking lot

Built in 2003, the Grant Family Education Center houses the Park offices, gift shop, restrooms, and meeting spaces. It is also home to a large timeline of the history of the Park. It features a display of artifacts and other items recovered during archaeological work done in the park since the 1970s. A large copy of Albert Bierdstadt’s 1859 painting “Surveyor’s Wagon in the Rockies'' can be seen on a wall by the front desk, showing visitors what the Colorado plains would have looked like at the time the Four Mile House was built. Other large pictures include a general store and drawings of Native American encampments.

Visitors are also welcome to enjoy a viewing of Four Mile’s “Colorado Experience” episode, which was produced by Rocky Mountain PBS.

Four Mile Historic Park Collections

All Digital Photo Denver