Four Mile Historic Park

This is a contributing entry for Four Mile Historic Park and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Four MIle Historic Park is also home to two different gardens. In between the house and the beehouse is the garden known as the kitchen garden. Planted and maintained by Four Mile’s volunteers, this garden is home to many vegetables and herbs that would be found in pioneer farms, like corn and tomatoes. Next to the house is a small garden known as the shade garden. Many herbs are planted there, which would be dried and used in cooking during cooler weather. Other plants were used for dying fabric and yarn, as well as medicinal purposes. These two gardens were constructed on the property in the 1980s.

Four Mile Herb Garden

Four Mile Kitchen Garden