Clio Logo

This one-room schoolhouse became the first public school for black children in Howard County when it was built in 1880. The school was in operation until 1953-one year prior to the Supreme Court decision in Brown v. Board that declared segregated education to be a violation of the 14th Amendment. In 1995, Howard County reacquired and restored the building, which now houses a small museum and a genealogical resource library.

• This historic school would have been demolished had it not been for the efforts of Beulah Meacham Buckner, who raised funds to preserve the building.
  • The school includes a photo of Ms. Buckner, a reminder that one person can do a great deal to preserve historic sites.