Clio Logo

Union Square is a public space at the intersection of two historic thoroughfares, Broadway and Bowery Road (4th Avenue today). Its name derives from the fact that it was at the "union" of these roads. Union Square has long been associated with protest movements, having been a frequent gathering point for political and social demonstrations since the mid-19th century. Union Square's most distinguishing physical feature is its statue of President George Washington. This equestrian statue, created by artist Henry Kirke Brown, was dedicated in 1856. The statue is notable as the first public sculpture erected in New York since the colonial era. Prior to the dedication of this statue of the first American President, the last public dedication of a statue occurred in 1770 and honored England's Kiing George III.

• Union Square is best known for the equestrian statue of George Washington. The Square holds several other important statues and memorials, including a statue of Marquis de Lafayette, Abraham Lincoln, and Mahatmas Gandi.
  • Union Square is also famous for its association with protest movements. In this image, striking workers and their supporters are holding a protest calling for better working conditions on May 1, 1913.