Central Library, Kansas City Public Library

Zone 3 of 6: Vault Level

This is a contributing entry for Central Library, Kansas City Public Library and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

In addition to the theater, the Vault Level also houses the Orval Hixon Gallery, named for the prominent studio photographer of the early 20th century. From 1915 to 1930, Hixon photographed hundreds of rising stars of vaudeville, stage, and early film, including Eddie Cantor, Joan Crawford, and Al Jolson.

Orval Hixon Gallery on the Vault Level of the Central Library

Picture frame, Font, Art, Event

Picture frame, Art paint, Art, Painting

Hixon’s descendants donated nearly 150 prints to the Library in 2008. Portraits are featured throughout the Vault Level and periodically rotated in and out. A large-format Eastman Kodak camera used by Hixon is also on display in the gallery.

“Library Gets Photo Donation.” The Kansas City Star, June 23, 2008, B2.

Sherman, Kathy. “Shooting Star: Vaudeville and Hollywood Celebrities Beat a Path to the Door of KC Photographer.” The Kansas City Star, Star Magazine. January 28, 2007, 8.