Second Battle of Fredericksburg

This is a contributing entry for Second Battle of Fredericksburg and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Second Fredericksburg, Part X: As Newton’s troops moved forward against Marye’s Heights from Fredericksburg, Howe’s men attacked just south of town. Organized into three battle lines, one of Howe’s lines ended up attacking Marye’s Heights with Newton while the other two attacked Lee’s Hill. With the Confederates pushed off both Lee’s Hill and Marye’s Heights Sedgwick’s VI Corps won the Second Battle of Fredericksburg.

Sketch by Albert A. Carter (4th Vermont) of the attack on Lee's Hill

World, Cloud, Branch, Font

Howe's Division attacks Marye's Heights and Lee's Hill (map by Kathleen Thompson)

Ecoregion, Map, Natural environment, Infrastructure

Howe's attack coordinated with the attack by Newton on Marye's Heights (map by Kathleen Thompson)

Property, Ecoregion, Map, Natural environment

Colonel Thomas O. Seaver (Photographed in 1875)

Hair, Forehead, Face, Head

Brigadier General Thomas Neill

Hair, Head, Eyebrow, Peaked cap

Report of Col. Lewis A. Grant, page 1

Font, Material property, Publication, Paper

Report of Col. Lewis A. Grant, page 2

Font, Material property, Publication, Screenshot

Report of Col. Elisha L. Barney, 6th Vermont, page 1

Font, Screenshot, Parallel, Paper product

Report of Col. Elisha L. Barney, 6th Vermont, page 2

Font, Publication, Paper, Paper product

Report of Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Neill, page 1

Font, Publication, Paper product, Paper

Report of Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Neill, page 2

Font, Material property, Screenshot, Publication

Report of Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Neill, page 3

To the Union left of Marye’s Heights two of Howe’s Second Division lines assaulted Lee’s Hill. The third battle line, the 3rd and 4th Vermont and part of the 21st New Jersey commanded by Col. Seaver, veered left to avoid the broken line of the 26th New Jersey ahead of them and aimed towards Lee’s Hill. Seaver’s men were lucky as they advanced across the railroad embankment and towards the Confederate line. The artillery on Howison Hill fired once at the oncoming Federals and then withdrew their guns and the artillery on Lee’s Hill was aimed away from them firing towards the battle on Marye’s Heights. The 6th and 9th Louisiana at the base of the hill opened fire on the Union line, but they also saw Howe’s first battle line (Neill’s) making their way up Hazel Run and retreated to a position on the top of the heights.

The line of battle under Thomas Neill had been the first of Howe’s lines to step off, but in their trajectory towards Willis Hill/Marye’s Heights they had to make their way through the boggy, wet ravine of Hazel Run which slowed them down. Moving up the ravine, Neill found that Marye’s Heights was being taken by Burnham’s assault joined by Grant’s men (Howe’s second battleline). Neill changed the momentum of his line to the left towards the Telegraph Road and Lee’s Hill. While Seaver’s men worked up the left side of Lee’s Hill, Neill led the 21st New Jersey, 7th Maine, 33rd New York, and 77th New York up the right side. The 5th Vermont, held in reserve until this point, moved forward to join Seaver’s troops in taking Lee’s Hill.

With the Confederates pushed off Marye’s Heights and Lee’s Hill the Federal forces started rejoicing their victory on the heights. Sedgwick’s VI Corps lost 1,500 men killed and wounded in the assault. Casualty numbers are not accurate for the Confederate side, but Barksdale reported 600 casualties on Marye’s Heights and the VI Corps provost marshal recorded 500 Confederate prisoners taken.

Furgurson, Ernest B. Chancellorsville, 1863: The Souls of the Brave. New York: Vintage Books, 1992.

Gallagher, Gary W. The Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Civil War Series. Eastern National, 2007.

Parsons, Philip W. The Union Sixth Army Corps in the Chancellorsville Campaign: A Study of the Engagements of Second Fredericksburg, Salem Church and Banks’s Ford, May 3-4, 1863. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2006.

Sutherland, Daniel E. Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville: The Dare Mark Campaign. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1998.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Mink, Eric. "If these signatures could talk...: Braehead Graffiti." Mysteries & Conundrums, July 30, 2013. Accessed May 12, 2021. https://npsfrsp.wordpress.com/2013/07/30/if-these-signatures-could-talk-braehead-graffiti/.

Map by Kathleen Thompson

"Thomas O. Seaver." Wikipedia. Accessed May 6, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_O._Seaver.

"Thomas H. Neill." Wikipedia. Accessed May 6, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_H._Neill.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 602. Accessed May 12, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 603. Accessed May 12, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 608. Accessed May 12, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 609. Accessed May 12, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 610. Accessed May 12, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.

The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I-Volume XXV-Part I-Reports, page 611. Accessed May 12, 2021. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924077730244&view=1up&seq=3.