Clio Logo

Located within the San Rafael Historic District. The Gebhard Mansion is considered one of Denver’s finest residential examples of the Italianate style. History of the building predates the National Register. It was built around 1883. Henry Gebhard was a well known business man in the City. He laid the foundation for banking and donated to projects that helped uplift the city in the 1900's.

• Gebhard Mansion 1883
  • Gebhard Mansion current photograph
  • Parlour room of the Gebhard Mansion

Gebhard was big city figure in Denver during the late 1800’s. He moved to the Colorado to establish a meat packing plant. Soon he was the largest packer of pork and beef in the state. In addition he was the founder of the Stockyards National Bank and director of the Denver National Bank (which eventually became Wells Fargo). He anonymously funded many of the “Denver City Beautiful” projects that elevated the aesthetic of the city.

The mansion was built between 1882 and 1884. The date isn’t clear as the construction predates the National Register of Historic Places. It is located in the San Rafael District. This area was said to house many carpenters, bricklayers, metalworkers, and artisans. Owing to the detailed work found in the architecture. This is one of Denver’s finest exhibitions of style Italianate and second empire style. There is a hipped roof accented with decorative gables and a deep bracketed cornice. The facade displays an elaborate porch and a two story bay topped with a conical roof.

Some of the original wallpaper and furniture from the Gebhard Family, and the second owners Arthur and Grace Smith, still exists. The fireplace mantles, ceiling medallions, hardware and interior shutters are all original. All renovations are closely documented.

Currently a medical office resides here. Kathy and Chuck Brantigan of Dr. Brantigan's Practice welcome people to check out the home,

“We would like to invite you to visit the Gebhard Mansion…this home belongs to the people of Colorado”

1. Gebhard Mansion, Colorado History. Accessed June 14th 2020. http://drbrantigan.com/history/index.htm.
  2. Gebhard Mansion, Denver Public Library. Accessed June 14th 2020. https://history.denverlibrary.org/whittier-neighborhood-and-san-rafael-historic-district.
  3. Gebhard Mansion, History of Colorado . Accessed June 14th 2020. https://www.historycolorado.org/location/gebhard-mansion.

Denver Public Library

Public Domain