Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Amherstburg Freedom Museum

Created by Norwich and District Historical Society on May 24th 2020, 5:43:12 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Amherstburg Freedom Museum offers exhibits and archives that preserve and share Amherstburg’s connection to the Underground Railroad. The site includes Nazrey AME Church, National Historic Site and a terminus of the Underground Railroad, and the Taylor Log Cabin from the same period that looks like the occupants just stepped out for a moment. It is entirely appropriate, and even necessary, that the Museum was established in Amherstburg. Amherstburg meant freedom, as the Canadian destination for many freedom seekers escaping enslavement in the United States. The Museum is uniquely situated to resource a profound history, steeped in its surroundings, to further extend public knowledge and enjoyment.

Share