Clio Logo

Fort Ouiatenon was the first European settlement in the area we now call Indiana. Fort Ouiatenon was built by the French in 1717. In 1760, France surrendered to the British (Tippecanoe History, 2017). After the surrender of the French, British troops were sent to occupy the fort. In 1763, Native Americans took Fort Ouiatenon from the British. (Encyclopedia, 2020)

The start of the Removal of Native Americans from Indiana begins at Fort Ouiatenon. Fort Ouiatenon was the first European settlement in Indiana. The French built Fort Ouiatenon in 1717. The British took the Fort after the French surrender to the British in 1761. In 1763, Native Americans took Fort Ouiatenon from the British with a surprise attack. (Tippecanoe, 2017)

In 1765, the first attempt of removal of Native Americans from the area we now call Indiana was attempted. George Croghan was sent by the British to accept a French surrender at Fort de Chartres. George Croghan was sent by the British because of his good relationships with the Native Americans. Croghan was a fur trader who would travel out west from the east coast to purchase fur himself. Croghan is thought to have spoken three Native American languages. On the way to Fort de Chartres, Croghan was escorted by the Shawnee. During the escort, Croghan and the Shawnee who accompanied him were attacked by Kickapoo Native Americans. Three Shawnee were killed and Croghan was captured. George Croghan was then brought back to Fort Ouiatenon. The Kickapoo then gave Croghan to the Miami tribe. The Shawnee were mad at the Kickapoo for killing their people, and told Croghan to tell the Miami, to tell the British to eliminate the Shawnee. (Encyclopedia, 2020)

“George Croghan.” Encyclopedia of World Biography, Encyclopedia.com, 28 Apr. 2020, www.encyclopedia.com/people/history/us-history-biographies/george-croghan.

“The Ouiatenon Preserve.” Tippecanoe County Historical Association | More than a Museum, 26 Jan. 2017, www.tippecanoehistory.org/our-places/the-ouiatenon-preserve/.