Clio Logo
Gazebo covering mineral spring. Built c. 1892 restored 2007-2008. A display of photos, bottles and other artifacts from the White Mountain Mineral Spring bottling plant can be seen across the road in the Mineral Spring Cafe at Kennett High School. Other related photos, artifacts and archives can be found in the collections of the Conway Historical Society and the Conway Public Library's Henney History Room.

Mineral Spring Gazebo

Plaque at Mineral Spring gazebo

Top part of plaque

Top part of plaque

Bottom part of plaque

Wooden bridge built as an eagle scout project

Mineral Spring Cafe at Kennett High School

Gazebo

Gazebo

Gazebo

Gazebo

White Mountain Mineral Spring bottles

This gazebo covering the mineral spring was built c. 1892 and restored 2007-2008. It is all that remains of an extensive health resort and water bottling plant. The White Mountain Mineral Springs was featured in period guidebooks and recent archaeological reports. It is on the grounds of Kennett High School.

According to an article by Tom Eastman in the Conway Daily Sun, William C. Kennett bought the resort in 1920, bottling plant and 286 acres from the Nash family. The spacious residence gradually fell into disrepair, and around 1970 was burned down as part of a fire department training exercise.

Henney History Room, Conway Public Library, https://conway.pastperfectonline.com/photo/68977789-C60D-4A33-89A8-311926481367.

Charles, Sheila. 'Site Evaluation / Data Recovery Report, Nash House, North Conway, NH.' (End of field season report to Carl Nelson, School Administrative Unit #9, North Conway, NH), December 2004.

New Hampshire Division of Historical Resource. Individual resource inventory form for White Mountain Mineral Spring House, North Conway, New Hampshire (1993).

William Marvel,

Cottrell photo 4/19/2020