Clio Logo
Located in one of the original company stores that both served and exploited coal miners, Whipple County Store and Appalachian Heritage Museum seeks to preserve the history and culture of coal miners and their families. West Virginia natives Chuck and Joy Lynn purchased the building in 2006 and personally guide visitors through the museum, sharing stories of local coal miners as they demonstrate mining equipment as well as the building's hand-operated elevator, security system, and walk-in safes. Like other company stores of this size, Whipple contains a large meeting room that was used to hold community meetings and cultural events. Whipple's store is unique in that it held a ballroom and organ-both of which have been preserved.