Clio Logo
AT&T Stadium opened in 2009 and is a venue for more than just Cowboys football. The stadium prides itself on being an entertainment center. The stadium is available for tours that display the art museum as well as the football aspects of the dome. It has been a record breaking center with the world largest video display board when it opened in 2009. Everything in the dome is a sight worth seeing.

Inside the stadium

Inside the stadium

AT&T Stadium

AT&T Stadium

Texas stadium is also known as “Jerry World” named after Jerry Jones, Dallas Cowboys owner. The stadium seats 80,000 which is the fourth largest in NFL seating capacity. The stadium was completed in May 2009 and costs roughly $1.15 billion. In 2009 when the stadium opened it was awarded the Genius World Record for the largest High-Definition Video Display. That record has now been beaten.

Texas stadium is more than just Cowboys football. This structure is the world largest dome and includes an art museum, classrooms as well as the football stadium. There are many different types of events that happen within the dome: concerts, camps, basketball, motocross, soccer, game watching on the big screen TV’s and of course football.

In 2013 the stadium was renamed AT&T Stadium after an agreement was made between Jerry Jones and AT&T representatives. The exact amount and terms of the agreement were not shared with the public but it is expected that the deal is worth $20 million annually for 20 to 30 years. This would total out to about $400 million to $600 million. This deal also includes access to AT&T mobile technology. The arrangement will double the stadiums Wi-Fi network and expand the Cowboys mobile app.