Clio Logo
The Fort Worth Museum of Science and History is home to more than 175,000 historical and scientific objects with an emphasis on Texas and the Southwest. The science collection consists of many thousands of catalogued specimens that represent the disciplines of botany, entomology, malacology, ornithology, mineralogy, herpetology, mammalogy, invertebrate zoology, meteoritic and paleontology. The herbarium collection of native plants from Texas and the United States dates from the late 1800s to the present. The Museum is involved in ongoing regional paleontological digs for dinosaur fossils and has rich specimens from the Fort Worth region, including five new species of dinosaurs. The history collection encompasses a world-wide scope, ranging from pre-historic artifacts to items from many cultures from the late 1800s to the present. The Museum has hundreds of Pre-Columbian ceramic figures from Central America. The Museum also houses a scientific teaching collection of 20,000 items that duplicate specimens in the permanent collection. These items are used for hands-on activities and are loaned to local schools and teachers. The history teaching collection has 2,400 pieces that are made available through school loan kits, with items ranging from cowboy gear to pioneer artifacts.

The Fort Worth Museum of Science and History